Government Contract Award Monitor
Finds the companies that won US federal contracts, US federal grants, NIH SBIR awards, or UK public contracts in the last N days. Returns one row per winning company with award count, total value, awarding body, award date, and a resolved company domain. Built for Clay and outbound.
Use Cases
- Who buys it. Built for outbound operators selling into companies that just landed government or research money, and for anyone building a govcon partner or subcontractor list, because the winner list is the qualified supplier list.
- Clay enrichment column. Watch government and research award feeds and surface the winners as a qualified supplier list.
Features
- One row per winning company, not one per award
- Award count, total value and largest award inside your window
- Resolved company domain, so the row is usable without another enrichment step
- Awarding body, award date and a deep link to the source record
- US federal contracts and grants from USASpending
Input
registerstringrequiredus_federal_contracts, us_federal_grants, us_nih_sbir, uk_contracts_finder, uk_find_a_tender. Default: us_federal_contracts.
window_daysstringoptionalDays back from today, 1 to 90. Default: 7.
min_award_valuestringoptionalDrops awards below this, in the register's own currency. 0 keeps everything. Default: 100000.
max_entitiesstringoptionalHard cap on billed rows, 1 to 1000. Default: 100.
exclude_government_recipientsbooleanoptionalDrops winners that are themselves government, universities or public authorities. Default: true.
resolve_domainsbooleanoptionalLooks up each winner's website. Default: true.
domain_confidence_floorstringoptionalstrict, standard or loose. Default: standard.
Output schema
{
"recipient_name": "TRIWEST HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE CORP",
"recipient_name_normalized": "TRIWEST HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE",
"recipient_domain": "triwest.com",
"domain_status": "resolved",
"domain_confidence": 50,
"recipient_register_id": "J7M9HPTGJ1S9",
"recipient_register_id_scheme": "UEI",
"recipient_country": "US",
"recipient_state_or_region": "AZ",
"recipient_city": "Phoenix",
"recipient_type": "company",
"award_count_in_window": 1,
"total_award_value": 983897123.99,
"largest_award_value": 983897123.99,
"award_currency": "USD",
"latest_award_date": "2026-08-03",
"latest_award_id": "36C10G26K0293",
"latest_award_title": "EXPRESS REPORT: JUNE 2026",
"latest_awarding_body": "Department of Veterans Affairs",
"latest_award_url": "https://www.usaspending.gov/award/CONT_AWD_36C10G26K0293_3600_36C10G19D0038_3600",
"award_type": "contract",
"register": "us_federal_contracts",
"register_label": "USASpending (US federal contracts)",
"window_start": "2026-08-03",
"window_end": "2026-08-10",
"fetch_status": "ok",
"fetch_error": null,
"is_summary_row": false,
"run_date": "2026-08-10T06:48:48.382Z"
}Pricing
Pay-per-event billing on the Apify platform. You are charged only when the actor returns a result. No subscription, no seat license.
Free-tier Apify accounts include monthly free compute. Upgrade for higher concurrency and volume.