Case study

Nine sites, eight measured, one invisible

Nine properties, measured rather than assumed

Who this was for. Us. We run nine web properties across two campaign concepts, two languages, and three site types.

The drawing

one property never boundNine propertiesOne analyticsstream perpropertyDaily traffictableSide by sidecomparisonNo data at all

The problem

Campaign sites were going live with no analytics attached. You can't compare two concepts if neither one is measured. You can't even tell a quiet site from a broken one.

What we built

Every property gets its own analytics stream at launch. A daily sync writes it into one traffic table, so all nine can be read side by side. Performance audits, search audits, page load timing, and uptime checks run across the estate too.

Or that was the plan. One property never got bound.

What it produced

PropertySessionsPage viewsEngaged sessions
Campaign site 125849157
Campaign site 225241140
Campaign site 323831431
Campaign site 423231029
Product site12819826
Campaign site 512716619
Marketing site9825243
Campaign site 654563
Store siteno data
  • 1,387 sessions and 1,285 users across eight measured properties.
  • Engagement varies a lot. The marketing site engaged 43 of 98 sessions. The newest campaign site engaged 3 of 54.
  • The store site shows nothing. That doesn't mean zero traffic. It means zero measurement.

These are small numbers, and we're printing them as counts, not percentages that would flatter them. At this volume no concept can be called the winner yet. That's the honest read.

What runs now

The daily sync runs across all eight bound properties. The ninth stays invisible until it's bound.

Your scenario

If you're launching more than one site, bind analytics on day one. The site you forget is the one you'll never be able to judge. Reach out and tell us how many properties you're running.

Related tools: Netlify, Surfer, Amplitude, Programmatic SEO Planner, SEO Content Engine Pack

Some of the links on this page are affiliate links.

Client names are always kept confidential at MMG, so they have been removed from this case study.

Published August 18, 2026

Last updated September 7, 2026

All case studies